Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil: Here’s What To Know
This post may contain affiliate links.
Jojoba oil and rosehip oil are two of the most popular oils used in cosmetics. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant, while rosehip oil is derived from the seeds of a rosebush. Both oils have a number of benefits for skin, hair, and nails, but there are some key differences between them. In this article, we will compare jojoba oil vs rosehip oil to help you decide which one is best for you.
What Is Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a natural oil that’s extracted from the Jojoba plant. The Jojoba plant is a shrub that grows in arid regions and produces seeds that contain Jojoba oil. Jojoba plants are native to North America but the oil is now produced all over the world. Jojoba oil has been used for centuries for its medicinal properties.
Surprisingly, Jojoba Oil isn’t actually an oil – it’s a liquid wax. Although the name is a little misleading, it feels and looks just like an oil, hence the name.
Jojoba oil is very similar to our skin’s natural sebum, so it’s great for any and all skin types.
It is known for its anti-inflammatory properties, and it’s ability to soothe inflammatory skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema. It’s also rich in omega fatty acids, vitamins and minerals.
Jojoba oil is technically not an oil at all, but a wax ester. It feels and looks just like an oil which is why it’s one of the most popular oils in the skincare industry.
Benefits: nourishes skin, calms inflammation, soothes redness, treats inflammatory skin conditions, promotes wound healing and tissue repair
Best for: all skin types
How Often To Use: Can be used every day, morning and night
What To Look For: 100% pure, cold-pressed jojoba oil
Benefits Of Jojoba Oil
- Moisturizing – Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer for all skin types, even oily skin. Jojoba oil can help to balance the natural oils in your skin, keeping it hydrated without making it greasy
- Anti-microbial – Jojoba oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it a great choice for acne-prone skin
- Anti-inflammatory – Jojoba oil is known to be anti-inflammatory which means it can help soothe skin, reduce irritation and redness and calm inflammation
- Soothing – Thanks to its high concentration of Vitamin E, Jojoba oil is very soothing and is a great choice for sensitive skin types because Vitamin E is known to calm inflammation and soothe the skin
- Anti-oxidant – Jojoba oil is also rich in Vitamin E and other antioxidants which help to protect the skin from free radical damage, environmental stressors and premature aging
- Wound Healing – Jojoba oil is a great oil to promote and speed up wound healing
- Can Treat Skin Conditions – Studies show that jojoba oil is one of the best oils to treat inflammatory skin conditions like dermatitis and psoriasis
- Nutrient Rich – Jojoba oil packed with vitamins, fatty acids, triglycerides, flavonoids and so much more. Basically it’s full of amazing compounds that can keep skin healthy
Related post: Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic?
Who Should Use Jojoba Oil?
If you’re wondering what skin type is best for jojoba oil, keep on reading.
Since Jojoba oil is so similar to our skin’s natural sebum, it’s ideal for all skin types. However, it’s especially beneficial for oily and acne-prone skin. Since it’s so similar to our natural oils, jojoba oil will not cause clogged pores or acne. It can even help to reduce oil production because it tricks the skin into thinking it has enough oil.
Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types, from dry and sensitive to oily and acne-prone. It’s also a great choice for those with eczema and psoriasis. It can be used on the hair and scalp as a moisturizer, and because it’s non-comedogenic, it won’t clog pores or cause breakouts. It’s also a great choice for those looking to add a little extra shine to their hair.
What Is Rosehip Oil
Rosehip seed oil, often known as Rosehip oil, is extracted from rose bush seeds after the petals have fallen. Wild rose bushes grow in the Andes Mountains and produce the majority of Rosehip Oil, although it may also be found in a few other locations throughout the world.
Rosehip oil is unique in that it’s classified as a “dry oil” which means that it’s lighter and less greasy than other oils. You’ll instantly notice the difference between a dry oil like rosehip oil and non-dry oils. It moisturizes without leaving an oily layer or feel on the skin, which is one of the reasons why Rosehip oil is so popular among people with oily and acne-prone skin.
Rosehip oil is so popular in the skincare industry because it has so many amazing benefits thanks to its high concentration of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. And it’s a great oil for those who do not like the feel or finish of traditional facial oils.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil is a dry oil, so it has a lightweight, non-greasy texture and feel. It can help to brighten skin, fade hyperpigmentation, reduce signs of aging and even treat acne.
Benefits: smooths texture, fades hyperpigmentation, promotes collagen production, prevents acne, provides antioxidant protection, plumps fine lines and wrinkles
Best for: oily, combination and acne-prone skin
How Often To Use: Can be used every day, morning and night
What To Look For: 100% pure, cold-pressed Rosehip Oil
Benefits Of Rosehip Oil
- Anti-aging – Rosehip seed oil is high in Vitamin A which helps to stimulate collagen production to plump fine lines and wrinkles and reduce premature aging. Keeping the skin moisturized can also help to temporarily plump the skin for a more youthful look
- Brightening – Rosehip oil is known for its brightening properties. It’s rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin C which help to brighten the skin tone and fade discolorations like sunspots and acne scarring
- Hydrating – Many people don’t think of oils as being hydrating, but since they are rich in fatty acids, they can help to keep hydration locked in
- Exfoliating – Because of its high concentration of Vitamin A, Rosehip oil can help to exfoliate the top layer of the skin to help with skin tone, acne, texture and scarring and more
- Antioxidant – Rosehip oil is rich in antioxidants but has a particularly high concentration of Vitamin C, which is one of the strongest antioxidants. Antioxidants help to protect the skin from free radical damage from environmental factors like UV rays or pollution
- Acne – In addition to the acne fighting properties of Vitamin A, Rosehip Oil also has antibacterial properties so it can kill acne causing bacteria
- Healing – This oil is also rich in nutrients, vitamins, antioxidants and other components that help to speed up wound healing and promote tissue repair
- Anti-inflammatory – It’s been found that rosehip oil is a great anti-inflammatory facial oil that can help to reduce redness and calm irritated skin. It can also help with inflammatory skin conditions like eczema
Related Post: Watermelon Seed Oil Benefits
Who Should Use Rosehip Oil?
What skin type is best for rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is suitable for all skin types and is especially beneficial for people with mature, dry, and/or sensitive skin. It can also be beneficial for those with acne-prone skin, as it is non-comedogenic (meaning it won’t clog the pores). In addition, rosehip oil is great for those looking to even out their skin tone and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil: Composition
Both oils have some similarities, but when you look at their composition, they’re actually pretty different and that can make a big difference for your skin.
- 97% wax esters
- 70% eicosanoic acid
- 14% erucic acid
- 11% oleic acid
- Low likelihood of clogging pores (2)
- Best for all skin types
- 14% oleic acid
- 54% linoleic acid
- Less comedogenic (1)
- Best for acne-prone/oily skin
Fatty Acids: Linoleic and Oleic
Now you’re probably wondering what all that even means, but just stick with me here because it’s important and can help you pick out the right oil for your skin.
Linoleic acid and Oleic acid are both fatty acids that usually make up most of the fatty acid composition of oils. While both fatty acids are great, their ratio is really important when it comes to choosing the right oil for your skin.
Linoleic acid (also known as Omega-6) is lighter then Oleic acid and tends to absorb better into the skin. It’s been found that oily and acne-prone skin types often have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin, which means that using an oil with high amounts of Linoleic Acid can be very beneficial.
It’s also been shown that Linoleic acid can have barrier-repairing properties, so using an oil with high levels of this fatty acid can help with those with a damaged barrier.
Oleic acid (also known as Omega-9) is thicker, richer and much more nourishing. This makes it more beneficial for drier skin types. Oleic Acid has also been shown to be a permeability enhancer which means it can help other skincare products absorb better.
In general, oily and acne-prone skin types should look for an oil higher in Linoleic Acid and those with drier skin should look for one with more Oleic Acid.
So you’ll see that Jojoba oil does not have a high concentration of either of these fatty acids. Instead, it’s rich in Arachidonic acid, also known as eicosanoic acid. This fatty acid has incredible wound healing properties and is known to be one of the most abundant fatty acids naturally found in the skin.
This is good because it means Jojoba oil is more similar to our skin’s own sebum, so there’s a very low chance of any reaction or clogged pores.
Eicosanoic acid is involved in the immune response which triggers the pathways our body uses to promote wound healing and tissue repair.
So what does this all mean? While Jojoba oil is all around a great choice for all skin types, It really shines when it comes to healing and soothing inflammation, so it’s the best option for those with inflammatory skin issues like dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.
Rosehip oil is a better choice for those with acne-prone or oily skin because of its high linoleic acid content.
Why Fatty Acids Matter
Fatty acids are an essential component to our body and skin’s health. You may have heard of Omega fatty acids as being good for your heart. Well they’re good for your skin as well!
Fatty acids help to strengthen the skin’s protective barrier, provide moisture and prevent dehydration. It’s also been shown that fatty acids can help calm inflammation and reduce acne.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil Similarities
Rosehip and jojoba oils are two of the most widely used oils in the cosmetics industry. They’ve been utilized for years to promote wound healing, reduce irritation in inflammatory skin diseases, and moisturize the skin and hair. Here are some similarities between Jojoba Oil and Rosehip oils:
- Both oils have anti-inflammatory properties which helps to calm irritation and redness while soothing sensitive skin
- Jojoba and Rosehip oil are high in antioxidants, which helps to defend and protect the skin from free radical damage
- Both oils are occlusive and can prevent transepidermal water loss and dehydration. They can also help to moisturize the skin and reduce dry, flaky skin
- Both oils promote wound healing, which speeds up the healing process for cuts and scrapes, as well as breakouts and acne scars
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil Differences
- Fatty acid composition: Since rosehip oil has a higher concentration of Linoleic acid it’s a better option for those with oily and acne prone skin. Jojoba oil is high in Eicosanoic acid which makes it best for those with inflammatory skin conditions like eczema
- Rosehip oil is rich in many vitamins like A, B, C, E and K, plus many other minerals and other nutrients like antoxidants whereas Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants
- Since Rosehip oil is a dry oil, it’s lighter in texture and doesn’t have an oily or greasy feel. Although Jojoba oil is technically a wax, it has the same rich texture and feel as a facial oil
- Jojoba oil is rated a 2 on the comedogenicity scale which means there is a low likelihood of it clogging pores. Rosehip oil is rated a 1 which means there’s a very low likelihood of it clogging pores
- Rosehip oil can help to brighten the skin and fade discolorations like acne scars and sunspots. Jojoba oil doesn’t have a brightening effect like this
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Face
You may be wondering is rosehip oil or jojoba oil better for skin? Well, it depends. Let’s take a look at which oil is better for certain skin types and skin concerns.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Acne
Facials oils in general can be beneficial for acne because they help to regulate sebum production which can prevent acne. But when it comes to jojoba oil vs rosehip oil for acne, is one better than the other?
Rosehip oil is a better choice for acne because it has anti-bacterial properties which helps to kill acne causing bacteria. It’s also rich in Vitamin A which promotes skin cell turnover to keep dead skin from clogging pores. Plus, it is high in linoleic acid, which has been proven to help treat and prevent acne.
Although Jojoba oil is also anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory, Rosehip oil just has so many more properties that make it the best choice for acne. Jojoba oil for acne prone and oily skin can still be beneficial! Since it’s so similar to our skin’s natural sebum, there’s a low chance of of it clogging pores or causing breakouts. And keeping your skin moisturized is key in preventing acne!
Rosehip oil is lower on the comdeogenicity scale so there’s a slightly less chance of any issues, although Jojoba oil is very safe for acne-prone and oily skin.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Dry Skin
If you have dry skin, Jojoba oil is going to be the better choice. Jojoba oil is a great option for dry skin because it closely resembles our skin’s sebum and can help to moisturize and nourish the skin. And since rosehip oil is a dry oil, it’s not as nourishing as Jojoba oil.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Oily Skin
After looking at all of the rosehip and jojoba oil benefits, many people wonder is jojoba oil or rosehip oil better for oily skin?
If you have oily skin, Jojoba oil can actually help to balance sebum production and prevent your skin from getting too oily. Jojoba oil is so similar to our skin’s natural sebum that it tricks our skin into thinking it’s producing enough oil, so it doesn’t produce as much. Many people love jojoba oil for oily skin because it’s unlikely to cause clogged pores or breakouts and can actually help your skin produce less oil.
Both Jojoba oil and Rosehip oil are great choices for oily skin, so you really can’t go wrong with either one. But, Jojoba oil for oily skin has a slight advantage, so I would go with jojoba.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Wrinkles
When it comes to Jojoba oil vs Rosehip oil for wrinkles, they both have their own unique benefits. Jojoba oil can help to smooth out wrinkles because it’s a great emollient. Rosehip oil is a good choice for wrinkles because it’s high in Vitamin A which helps to promote skin cell turnover and stimulate collagen production which plumps and smooths fine lines and wrinkles.
Related post: Squalane Oil Vs Rosehip Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Hair
Jojoba oil and Rosehip oil are both great for hair. Neither oil is particularly better for the hair – they’re both great oils that can help to nourish and condition the hair. Jojoba oil is a great choice for those with dry, damaged hair because it can help to repair and protect the hair. Rosehip oil is a good choice for those with thin, fine or oily hair since it’s a dry oil and has a lighter, less heavy texture.
Jojoba Oil Vs Rosehip Oil For Nails
Both jojoba oil and rosehip oil are excellent for nails. They both contain moisturizing and nourishing properties that help strengthen and protect the nails.
Jojoba oil is a great choice for brittle and dry nails, as it is highly moisturizing and can help prevent the nails from breaking. It also contains antioxidants and vitamins which can help protect the nails from damage and keep them looking healthy.
Rosehip oil, on the other hand, is a great choice for brittle and weak nails, as it helps to strengthen and nourish them with its high content of essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants. It can also help to protect the nails from damage and prevent breakage.
Overall, both jojoba oil and rosehip oil can be beneficial for nails, depending on your individual needs. For brittle and dry nails, jojoba oil is usually a better choice, while rosehip oil is better for brittle and weak nails.
Which One Is Better Rosehip Oil Or Jojoba Oil?
So, which is better Jojoba oil or Rosehip oil? Well, it honestly depends on your skin type and what your skin concerns are.
If you have acne prone skin, rosehip oil is a better choice because it has anti-bacterial properties and is high in linoleic acid.
If you have dry, sensitive or have certain skin conditions like eczema or dermatitis, Jojoba oil is a great choice because it helps to nourish skin and promote wound healing.
Can You Use Jojoba Oil And Rosehip Oil Together?
If you’re still wondering is jojoba or rosehip oil better and unsure of which one to use, the good news is that you don’t have to choose!
Using both Jojoba and Rosehip oil can have a ton of benefits for the skin. Jojoba oil and Rosehip oil actually work great together. Rosehip oil is a great oil to use during the day since it’s lightweight and non-greasy. Jojoba oil is thicker so it can be used at night. The two together make quite the combo!
Related post: Can You Use Rosehip Oil With Tretinoin
Can I Mix Jojoba Oil And Rosehip Oil?
Yes, you can mix jojoba oil and rosehip oil. Both oils are rich in vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids and are often used together to nourish and protect the skin. Jojoba oil is a light, non-greasy oil that works to seal in moisture while rosehip oil is more lightweight and helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and scars.
What Oil Is Better Than Rosehip Oil?
Since rosehip seed oil has so many amazing benefits, it’s hard to find an oil with as many benefits as this one! It helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and dark spots, while also providing a protective layer on the skin that locks in moisture. It’s incredibly lightweight and absorbs quickly into the skin so you don’t have to worry about it feeling greasy or heavy. Plus, it’s packed full of antioxidants and fatty acids. If you’ve tried rosehip oil and it just didn’t work out for your skin, some alternative are passionfruit seed oil (maracuja oil), pricky pear oil and cranberry seed oil.
What Oil Is Better Than Jojoba?
Jojoba oil is one of the most popular and widely used natural oils due to its ability to deeply penetrate the skin and its ability to mimic the sebum produced by our skin. It is great for all skin types and is packed with essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Other great alternatives to rosehip oil are argan oil, sweet almond oil, grapeseed oil and squalane oil.
Jojoba Oil Or Rosehip Oil: Wrap Up
So, is rosehip oil or jojoba oil better? Jojoba oil and Rosehip oil are both great oils with their own unique benefits. Depending on your skin type and concerns, one might be better than the other. Since Roeship oil is rich in Vitamin A and linoleic acid, it’s a great choice for anti-aging and acne. Jojoba oil is a good choice for dry or sensitive skin since it’s more nourishing and can promote wound healing and tissue repair.